National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


MBRCOH06

(mbrcohbt_06) Would the following types of people be permitted to be full-fledged members of your congregation: An unmarried couple who live together?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -6.85
Yes 183 69.8% 70.2% -.53
No 65 24.8% 95% 1.06
Don't know 13 5% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 78.7%
37
70.0%
49
67.0%
67
66.7%
30
69.8%
183
No 17.0%
8
24.3%
17
26.0%
26
31.1%
14
24.8%
65
Don't know 4.3%
2
5.7%
4
6.0%
6
2.2%
1
5.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 83.1%
54
43.8%
42
73.1%
19
91.2%
62
85.7%
6
69.8%
183
No 10.8%
7
50.0%
48
26.9%
7
2.9%
2
14.3%
1
24.8%
65
Don't know 6.2%
4
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
5.9%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 59.2%
71
84.5%
87
95.2%
20
73.0%
178
No 36.7%
44
11.7%
12
4.8%
1
23.4%
57
Don't know 4.2%
5
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 57.2%
79
85.4%
76
96.2%
25
71.1%
180
No 37.7%
52
10.1%
9
3.8%
1
24.5%
62
Don't know 5.1%
7
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share