National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


MBRGAY06

(mbrgay_06) Would the following types of people be permitted to be full-fledged members of your congregation: An openly gay or lesbian couple in a committed relationship?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -6.18
Yes 138 52.7% 53.1% -.76
No 94 35.9% 88.9% .59
Don't know 29 11.1% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 72.3%
34
44.3%
31
48.0%
48
55.6%
25
52.7%
138
No 19.1%
9
42.9%
30
41.0%
41
31.1%
14
35.9%
94
Don't know 8.5%
4
12.9%
9
10.0%
10
13.3%
6
11.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 69.2%
45
17.7%
17
57.7%
15
80.9%
55
85.7%
6
52.7%
138
No 16.9%
11
69.8%
67
30.8%
8
10.3%
7
14.3%
1
35.9%
94
Don't know 13.8%
9
11.5%
11
11.5%
3
8.8%
6
0.0%
0
11.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 34.2%
41
70.9%
73
95.2%
20
54.9%
134
No 52.5%
63
19.4%
20
4.8%
1
34.4%
84
Don't know 13.3%
16
9.7%
10
0.0%
0
10.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 34.1%
47
74.2%
66
88.5%
23
53.8%
136
No 52.2%
72
19.1%
17
3.8%
1
35.6%
90
Don't know 13.8%
19
6.7%
6
7.7%
2
10.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share