National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


MBRRLF06

(mbrrlife_06) Would the following types of people be permitted to be full-fledged members of your congregation: Someone who publicly supported a right-to-life position on abortion?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -9.21
Yes 242 92.4% 92.7% -.18
No 13 5% 97.7% 2.08
Don't know 6 2.3% 100% 4.33

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 95.7%
45
94.3%
66
91.0%
91
88.9%
40
92.4%
242
No 4.3%
2
5.7%
4
5.0%
5
4.4%
2
5.0%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
6.7%
3
2.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 92.3%
60
87.5%
84
96.2%
25
97.1%
66
100.0%
7
92.4%
242
No 3.1%
2
9.4%
9
3.8%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
13
Don't know 4.6%
3
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 95.0%
114
96.1%
99
100.0%
21
95.9%
234
No 4.2%
5
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
8
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 92.8%
128
95.5%
85
100.0%
26
94.5%
239
No 5.8%
8
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
11
Don't know 1.4%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share