National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


LDRALC06

(ldralcmd_06) Regarding leadership, if they were otherwise qualified, would the following types of people be permitted to hold all of the volunteer leadership positions open to other members: Someone who drinks alcohol in moderation?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -7.67
Yes 200 76.3% 76.7% -.43
No 55 21% 97.7% 1.37
Don't know 6 2.3% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 83.0%
39
75.7%
53
69.0%
69
86.7%
39
76.3%
200
No 14.9%
7
24.3%
17
27.0%
27
8.9%
4
21.0%
55
Don't know 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
4.4%
2
2.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 90.8%
59
57.3%
55
53.8%
14
97.1%
66
85.7%
6
76.3%
200
No 7.7%
5
38.5%
37
42.3%
11
1.5%
1
14.3%
1
21.0%
55
Don't know 1.5%
1
3.1%
3
3.8%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 62.5%
75
89.3%
92
95.2%
20
76.6%
187
No 36.7%
44
9.7%
10
4.8%
1
22.5%
55
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 65.9%
91
87.6%
78
96.2%
25
76.7%
194
No 31.9%
44
11.2%
10
3.8%
1
21.7%
55
Don't know 2.2%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share