National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


LDRCOH06

(ldrcohbt_06) Regarding leadership, if they were otherwise qualified, would the following types of people be permitted to hold all of the volunteer leadership positions open to other members: An unmarried couple who live together?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -7.18
Yes 96 36.6% 37% -1.04
No 148 56.5% 93.5% .49
Don't know 17 6.5% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 42.6%
20
35.7%
25
29.0%
29
48.9%
22
36.6%
96
No 51.1%
24
60.0%
42
62.0%
62
44.4%
20
56.5%
148
Don't know 6.4%
3
4.3%
3
8.0%
8
6.7%
3
6.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 30.8%
20
13.5%
13
7.7%
2
80.9%
55
85.7%
6
36.6%
96
No 56.9%
37
82.3%
79
84.6%
22
13.2%
9
14.3%
1
56.5%
148
Don't know 12.3%
8
3.1%
3
7.7%
2
5.9%
4
0.0%
0
6.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 22.5%
27
48.5%
50
76.2%
16
38.1%
93
No 73.3%
88
45.6%
47
19.0%
4
57.0%
139
Don't know 4.2%
5
5.8%
6
4.8%
1
4.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 18.8%
26
52.8%
47
80.8%
21
37.2%
94
No 75.4%
104
41.6%
37
15.4%
4
57.3%
145
Don't know 5.8%
8
5.6%
5
3.8%
1
5.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share