National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


LDRGAY06

(ldrgay_06) Regarding leadership, if they were otherwise qualified, would the following types of people be permitted to hold all of the volunteer leadership positions open to other members: An openly gay or lesbian couple in a committed relationship?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -7.73
Yes 69 26.3% 26.7% -1.27
No 174 66.4% 93.1% .35
Don't know 18 6.9% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 36.2%
17
28.6%
20
15.0%
15
37.8%
17
26.3%
69
No 61.7%
29
70.0%
49
77.0%
77
42.2%
19
66.4%
174
Don't know 2.1%
1
1.4%
1
7.0%
7
20.0%
9
6.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 26.2%
17
5.2%
5
3.8%
1
58.8%
40
85.7%
6
26.3%
69
No 61.5%
40
92.7%
89
88.5%
23
30.9%
21
14.3%
1
66.4%
174
Don't know 12.3%
8
1.0%
1
7.7%
2
10.3%
7
0.0%
0
6.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 8.3%
10
38.8%
40
81.0%
17
27.5%
67
No 89.2%
107
50.5%
52
14.3%
3
66.4%
162
Don't know 2.5%
3
10.7%
11
4.8%
1
6.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 7.2%
10
44.9%
40
69.2%
18
26.9%
68
No 89.9%
124
44.9%
40
19.2%
5
66.8%
169
Don't know 2.9%
4
10.1%
9
11.5%
3
6.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share