National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


LDRRCH06

(ldrrchse_06) Regarding leadership, if they were otherwise qualified, would the following types of people be permitted to hold all of the volunteer leadership positions open to other members: Someone who publicly supported a woman's right to choose with regard to abortion?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -6.08
Yes 127 48.5% 49.2% -.74
No 112 42.7% 92% .59
Don't know 21 8% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 42.6%
20
44.3%
31
52.0%
52
53.3%
24
48.5%
127
No 44.7%
21
48.6%
34
40.0%
40
37.8%
17
42.7%
112
Don't know 12.8%
6
7.1%
5
6.0%
6
8.9%
4
8.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 16.9%
11
30.2%
29
53.8%
14
97.1%
66
100.0%
7
48.5%
127
No 70.8%
46
57.3%
55
42.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.7%
112
Don't know 12.3%
8
10.4%
10
3.8%
1
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
8.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 30.8%
37
66.0%
68
90.5%
19
50.8%
124
No 61.7%
74
26.2%
27
9.5%
2
42.2%
103
Don't know 6.7%
8
7.8%
8
0.0%
0
6.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 33.3%
46
62.9%
56
88.5%
23
49.4%
125
No 56.5%
78
31.5%
28
11.5%
3
43.1%
109
Don't know 9.4%
13
5.6%
5
0.0%
0
7.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share