National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


LDRRLF06

(ldrrlife_06) Regarding leadership, if they were otherwise qualified, would the following types of people be permitted to hold all of the volunteer leadership positions open to other members: Someone who publicly supported a right-to-life position on abortion?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -7.82
Yes 232 88.5% 88.9% -.26
No 18 6.9% 95.8% 1.63
Don't know 11 4.2% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 89.4%
42
88.6%
62
87.0%
87
91.1%
41
88.5%
232
No 6.4%
3
7.1%
5
8.0%
8
4.4%
2
6.9%
18
Don't know 4.3%
2
4.3%
3
4.0%
4
4.4%
2
4.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 90.8%
59
79.2%
76
88.5%
23
98.5%
67
100.0%
7
88.5%
232
No 6.2%
4
12.5%
12
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
18
Don't know 3.1%
2
7.3%
7
3.8%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 87.5%
105
94.2%
97
100.0%
21
91.4%
223
No 8.3%
10
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
5.7%
14
Don't know 4.2%
5
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 84.8%
117
96.6%
86
96.2%
25
90.1%
228
No 9.4%
13
2.2%
2
3.8%
1
6.3%
16
Don't know 5.8%
8
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share