National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF4G

(stf4gend_06) Thinking of [STF4TITL], is this person male or female?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 232 88.5% 88.5% -.36
Male 15 5.7% 94.3% 2.41
Female 15 5.7% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 89.4%
42
85.7%
60
89.0%
89
91.1%
41
88.5%
232
Male 4.3%
2
4.3%
3
7.0%
7
6.7%
3
5.7%
15
Female 6.4%
3
10.0%
7
4.0%
4
2.2%
1
5.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 83.1%
54
91.7%
88
88.5%
23
91.2%
62
71.4%
5
88.5%
232
Male 4.6%
3
6.3%
6
7.7%
2
2.9%
2
28.6%
2
5.7%
15
Female 12.3%
8
2.1%
2
3.8%
1
5.9%
4
0.0%
0
5.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 89.2%
107
88.3%
91
81.0%
17
88.1%
215
Male 6.7%
8
5.8%
6
4.8%
1
6.1%
15
Female 4.2%
5
5.8%
6
14.3%
3
5.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 89.9%
124
87.6%
78
84.6%
22
88.5%
224
Male 5.8%
8
6.7%
6
3.8%
1
5.9%
15
Female 4.3%
6
5.6%
5
11.5%
3
5.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share