National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


WLCMST06

(wlcmstmt_06) Some congregations have adopted written statements that officially welcome gays and lesbians. Has your congregation adopted such a statement?
  -3) All other missing data
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -10.09
Refused 2 .8% 1.1% -5.95
Yes 22 8.4% 9.5% -1.81
No 237 90.5% 100% .26

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 10.6%
5
4.3%
3
7.0%
7
15.6%
7
8.4%
22
No 89.4%
42
94.3%
66
91.0%
91
84.4%
38
90.5%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 3.1%
2
3.1%
3
3.8%
1
20.6%
14
28.6%
2
8.4%
22
No 96.9%
63
95.8%
92
96.2%
25
76.5%
52
71.4%
5
90.5%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 2.5%
3
8.7%
9
42.9%
9
8.6%
21
No 97.5%
117
90.3%
93
57.1%
12
91.0%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 2.2%
3
10.1%
9
38.5%
10
8.7%
22
No 97.8%
135
88.8%
79
61.5%
16
90.9%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share