National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


WMNVLT06

(wmnvltr_06) If they are otherwise qualified, are women in your congregation permitted to: Hold all of the volunteer leadership positions that men can hold?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -8.75
Yes 213 81.3% 81.7% -.36
No 47 17.9% 99.6% 1.74
Don't know 1 .4% 100% 3.83

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 93.6%
44
78.6%
55
74.0%
74
88.9%
40
81.3%
213
No 6.4%
3
21.4%
15
24.0%
24
11.1%
5
17.9%
47
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 92.3%
60
59.4%
57
84.6%
22
98.5%
67
100.0%
7
81.3%
213
No 7.7%
5
39.6%
38
15.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.9%
47
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 75.8%
91
94.2%
97
90.5%
19
84.8%
207
No 24.2%
29
5.8%
6
9.5%
2
15.2%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 73.2%
101
93.3%
83
96.2%
25
82.6%
209
No 26.8%
37
6.7%
6
3.8%
1
17.4%
44
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share