National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


WMNBRD06

(wmnbrd_06) If they are otherwise qualified, are women in your congregation permitted to: Serve as full-fledged members of your congregation's main governing body or coordinating committee?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -9.92
Yes 233 88.9% 89.3% -.23
No 27 10.3% 99.6% 2.19
Don't know 1 .4% 100% 4.61

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 93.6%
44
87.1%
61
87.0%
87
91.1%
41
88.9%
233
No 6.4%
3
12.9%
9
11.0%
11
8.9%
4
10.3%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 98.5%
64
75.0%
72
88.5%
23
98.5%
67
100.0%
7
88.9%
233
No 1.5%
1
24.0%
23
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 87.5%
105
97.1%
100
95.2%
20
92.2%
225
No 12.5%
15
2.9%
3
4.8%
1
7.8%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 84.1%
116
97.8%
87
96.2%
25
90.1%
228
No 15.9%
22
2.2%
2
3.8%
1
9.9%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share