National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


WMNTCH06

(wmntch_06) If they are otherwise qualified, are women in your congregation permitted to: Teach by themselves a class with adult men in it?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -8.95
Yes 230 87.8% 88.2% -.26
No 27 10.3% 98.5% 1.92
Don't know 4 1.5% 100% 4.09

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 95.7%
45
85.7%
60
82.0%
82
95.6%
43
87.8%
230
No 4.3%
2
12.9%
9
14.0%
14
4.4%
2
10.3%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 95.4%
62
72.9%
70
92.3%
24
98.5%
67
100.0%
7
87.8%
230
No 3.1%
2
24.0%
23
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
27
Don't know 1.5%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 85.8%
103
95.1%
98
95.2%
20
90.6%
221
No 13.3%
16
3.9%
4
4.8%
1
8.6%
21
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 83.3%
115
95.5%
85
100.0%
26
89.3%
226
No 15.2%
21
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
9.9%
25
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share