National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


WMNPRC06

(wmnprch_06) If they are otherwise qualified, are women in your congregation permitted to: Preach at a main worship service?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -7.63
Yes 152 58% 58.4% -.71
No 107 40.8% 99.2% 1.02
Don't know 2 .8% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 48.9%
23
52.9%
37
60.0%
60
71.1%
32
58.0%
152
No 51.1%
24
47.1%
33
37.0%
37
28.9%
13
40.8%
107
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 27.7%
18
46.9%
45
76.9%
20
95.6%
65
57.1%
4
58.0%
152
No 72.3%
47
51.0%
49
23.1%
6
2.9%
2
42.9%
3
40.8%
107
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 49.2%
59
70.9%
73
85.7%
18
61.5%
150
No 50.0%
60
29.1%
30
14.3%
3
38.1%
93
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 50.0%
69
67.4%
60
84.6%
22
59.7%
151
No 49.3%
68
32.6%
29
15.4%
4
39.9%
101
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share