National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


WMNLD06

(wmnlead_06) If they are otherwise qualified, are women in your congregation permitted to: Be the head clergyperson or primary religious leader of your congregation?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -7.49
Yes 111 42.4% 42.7% -.95
No 143 54.6% 97.3% .68
Don't know 7 2.7% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 34.0%
16
41.4%
29
41.0%
41
55.6%
25
42.4%
111
No 61.7%
29
57.1%
40
55.0%
55
42.2%
19
54.6%
143
Don't know 4.3%
2
1.4%
1
3.0%
3
2.2%
1
2.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 12.3%
8
17.7%
17
57.7%
15
97.1%
66
71.4%
5
42.4%
111
No 87.7%
57
76.0%
73
38.5%
10
1.5%
1
28.6%
2
54.6%
143
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.2%
5
3.8%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 30.8%
37
53.4%
55
81.0%
17
44.7%
109
No 66.7%
80
43.7%
45
19.0%
4
52.9%
129
Don't know 2.5%
3
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 29.0%
40
52.8%
47
88.5%
23
43.5%
110
No 66.7%
92
47.2%
42
11.5%
3
54.2%
137
Don't know 4.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share