National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


IDENT06

(identity_06) When it comes to the overall religious identity or culture of your congregation, would you say that your congregation tends to be fundamentalist, evangelical, mainline, liberal, or do none of those terms describe your congregation well? (Asked only of Protestant congregations)
  -3) All other missing data
  -1) Refused
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Evangelical
  3) Mainline
  4) Liberal
  5) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 78 29.8% 29.8% -1.44
Refused 1 .4% 30.2% -.74
Fundamentalist 10 3.8% 34% -.04
Evangelical 68 26% 59.9% .31
Mainline 67 25.6% 85.5% .65
Liberal 7 2.7% 88.2% 1
None 31 11.8% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 63.8%
30
24.3%
17
16.0%
16
33.3%
15
29.8%
78
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
5.0%
5
6.7%
3
3.8%
10
Evangelical 10.6%
5
28.6%
20
35.0%
35
17.8%
8
26.0%
68
Mainline 14.9%
7
27.1%
19
28.0%
28
28.9%
13
25.6%
67
Liberal 4.3%
2
2.9%
2
1.0%
1
4.4%
2
2.7%
7
None 6.4%
3
14.3%
10
14.0%
14
8.9%
4
11.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 100.0%
65
4.2%
4
3.8%
1
1.5%
1
100.0%
7
29.8%
78
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
8.3%
8
3.8%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
10
Evangelical 0.0%
0
54.2%
52
34.6%
9
10.3%
7
0.0%
0
26.0%
68
Mainline 0.0%
0
12.5%
12
19.2%
5
73.5%
50
0.0%
0
25.6%
67
Liberal 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
3.8%
1
5.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
None 0.0%
0
18.8%
18
34.6%
9
5.9%
4
0.0%
0
11.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 26.7%
32
32.0%
33
28.6%
6
29.1%
71
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Fundamentalist 6.7%
8
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
9
Evangelical 40.8%
49
17.5%
18
0.0%
0
27.5%
67
Mainline 17.5%
21
36.9%
38
28.6%
6
26.6%
65
Liberal 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
23.8%
5
2.9%
7
None 8.3%
10
10.7%
11
19.0%
4
10.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 21.0%
29
43.8%
39
19.2%
5
28.9%
73
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Fundamentalist 7.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
10
Evangelical 44.2%
61
6.7%
6
0.0%
0
26.5%
67
Mainline 14.5%
20
38.2%
34
50.0%
13
26.5%
67
Liberal 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
19.2%
5
2.8%
7
None 13.0%
18
9.0%
8
11.5%
3
11.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share