National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GAY1_06

(gayles1_06) What was this conflict about? Homosexuality
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 256 97.7% 97.7% -.15
Yes 6 2.3% 100% 6.51

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 97.9%
46
95.7%
67
98.0%
98
100.0%
45
97.7%
256
Yes 2.1%
1
4.3%
3
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
92.3%
24
94.1%
64
100.0%
7
97.7%
256
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
5.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 97.5%
117
97.1%
100
100.0%
21
97.5%
238
Yes 2.5%
3
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 98.6%
136
96.6%
86
96.2%
25
97.6%
247
Yes 1.4%
2
3.4%
3
3.8%
1
2.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share