National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


LEAD1_06

(leader1_06) What was this conflict about? Leaders or leadership
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 254 96.9% 96.9% -.18
Yes 8 3.1% 100% 5.63

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 100.0%
47
98.6%
69
97.0%
97
91.1%
41
96.9%
254
Yes 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
3.0%
3
8.9%
4
3.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 96.9%
63
99.0%
95
88.5%
23
98.5%
67
85.7%
6
96.9%
254
Yes 3.1%
2
1.0%
1
11.5%
3
1.5%
1
14.3%
1
3.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 98.3%
118
95.1%
98
95.2%
20
96.7%
236
Yes 1.7%
2
4.9%
5
4.8%
1
3.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 97.1%
134
96.6%
86
96.2%
25
96.8%
245
Yes 2.9%
4
3.4%
3
3.8%
1
3.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share