National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PAST1_06

(pastor1_06) What was this conflict about? Clergyperson
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 249 95% 95% -.23
Yes 13 5% 100% 4.36

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 100.0%
47
92.9%
65
95.0%
95
93.3%
42
95.0%
249
Yes 0.0%
0
7.1%
5
5.0%
5
6.7%
3
5.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 98.5%
64
94.8%
91
88.5%
23
94.1%
64
100.0%
7
95.0%
249
Yes 1.5%
1
5.2%
5
11.5%
3
5.9%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 94.2%
113
95.1%
98
95.2%
20
94.7%
231
Yes 5.8%
7
4.9%
5
4.8%
1
5.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 94.9%
131
94.4%
84
96.2%
25
94.9%
240
Yes 5.1%
7
5.6%
5
3.8%
1
5.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share