National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


OTHR1_06

(other1_06) What was this conflict about? Some other issue
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 238 90.8% 90.8% -.32
Yes 24 9.2% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 87.2%
41
95.7%
67
88.0%
88
93.3%
42
90.8%
238
Yes 12.8%
6
4.3%
3
12.0%
12
6.7%
3
9.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 92.3%
60
90.6%
87
96.2%
25
89.7%
61
71.4%
5
90.8%
238
Yes 7.7%
5
9.4%
9
3.8%
1
10.3%
7
28.6%
2
9.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 90.0%
108
94.2%
97
90.5%
19
91.8%
224
Yes 10.0%
12
5.8%
6
9.5%
2
8.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 92.0%
127
91.0%
81
84.6%
22
90.9%
230
Yes 8.0%
11
9.0%
8
15.4%
4
9.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share