National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


EDU2_06

(edusch2_06) What was this conflict about? Education/school
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 257 98.1% 98.1% -.14
Yes 5 1.9% 100% 7.16

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 93.6%
44
98.6%
69
99.0%
99
100.0%
45
98.1%
257
Yes 6.4%
3
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 95.4%
62
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
97.1%
66
100.0%
7
98.1%
257
Yes 4.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 97.5%
117
98.1%
101
100.0%
21
98.0%
239
Yes 2.5%
3
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 99.3%
137
96.6%
86
100.0%
26
98.4%
249
Yes 0.7%
1
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share