National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GAY2_06

(gayles2_06) What was this conflict about? Homosexuality
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 260 99.2% 99.2% -.09
Yes 2 .8% 100% 11.4

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 100.0%
47
97.1%
68
100.0%
100
100.0%
45
99.2%
260
Yes 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
97.1%
66
100.0%
7
99.2%
260
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 99.2%
119
99.0%
102
100.0%
21
99.2%
242
Yes 0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 100.0%
138
98.9%
88
96.2%
25
99.2%
251
Yes 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.8%
1
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share