National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


LEAD2_06

(leader2_06) What was this conflict about? Leaders or leadership
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 253 96.6% 96.6% -.19
Yes 9 3.4% 100% 5.31

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
96.0%
96
88.9%
40
96.6%
253
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
11.1%
5
3.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 96.9%
63
96.9%
93
96.2%
25
97.1%
66
85.7%
6
96.6%
253
Yes 3.1%
2
3.1%
3
3.8%
1
2.9%
2
14.3%
1
3.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 98.3%
118
94.2%
97
95.2%
20
96.3%
235
Yes 1.7%
2
5.8%
6
4.8%
1
3.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 96.4%
133
96.6%
86
96.2%
25
96.4%
244
Yes 3.6%
5
3.4%
3
3.8%
1
3.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share