National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


MONY2_06

(money2_06) What was this conflict about? Money or financial management
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 257 98.1% 98.1% -.14
Yes 5 1.9% 100% 7.16

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 97.9%
46
98.6%
69
99.0%
99
95.6%
43
98.1%
257
Yes 2.1%
1
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
4.4%
2
1.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 100.0%
65
97.9%
94
100.0%
26
95.6%
65
100.0%
7
98.1%
257
Yes 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 98.3%
118
98.1%
101
95.2%
20
98.0%
239
Yes 1.7%
2
1.9%
2
4.8%
1
2.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 98.6%
136
98.9%
88
96.2%
25
98.4%
249
Yes 1.4%
2
1.1%
1
3.8%
1
1.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share