National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PAST2_06

(pastor2_06) What was this conflict about? Clergyperson
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 246 93.9% 93.9% -.25
Yes 16 6.1% 100% 3.91

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 100.0%
47
94.3%
66
90.0%
90
95.6%
43
93.9%
246
Yes 0.0%
0
5.7%
4
10.0%
10
4.4%
2
6.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 98.5%
64
91.7%
88
88.5%
23
94.1%
64
100.0%
7
93.9%
246
Yes 1.5%
1
8.3%
8
11.5%
3
5.9%
4
0.0%
0
6.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 92.5%
111
95.1%
98
90.5%
19
93.4%
228
Yes 7.5%
9
4.9%
5
9.5%
2
6.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 92.8%
128
95.5%
85
92.3%
24
93.7%
237
Yes 7.2%
10
4.5%
4
7.7%
2
6.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share