National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


OTHR2_06

(other2_06) What was this conflict about? Some other issue
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 238 90.8% 90.8% -.32
Yes 24 9.2% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 89.4%
42
95.7%
67
90.0%
90
86.7%
39
90.8%
238
Yes 10.6%
5
4.3%
3
10.0%
10
13.3%
6
9.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 90.8%
59
91.7%
88
92.3%
24
89.7%
61
85.7%
6
90.8%
238
Yes 9.2%
6
8.3%
8
7.7%
2
10.3%
7
14.3%
1
9.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 90.0%
108
94.2%
97
76.2%
16
90.6%
221
Yes 10.0%
12
5.8%
6
23.8%
5
9.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 92.0%
127
93.3%
83
76.9%
20
90.9%
230
Yes 8.0%
11
6.7%
6
23.1%
6
9.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share