National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CON2B_06

(conflct2b_06) Did the people who left start a new congregation of their own?
  -3) All other missing data
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 201 76.7% 76.7% -.55
Refused 1 .4% 77.1% .42
Yes 6 2.3% 79.4% 1.39
No 54 20.6% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 78.7%
37
82.9%
58
74.0%
74
71.1%
32
76.7%
201
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 2.1%
1
1.4%
1
3.0%
3
2.2%
1
2.3%
6
No 19.1%
9
15.7%
11
22.0%
22
26.7%
12
20.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 81.5%
53
78.1%
75
73.1%
19
70.6%
48
85.7%
6
76.7%
201
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
15.4%
4
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
2.3%
6
No 18.5%
12
20.8%
20
11.5%
3
27.9%
19
0.0%
0
20.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 74.2%
89
80.6%
83
61.9%
13
75.8%
185
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 1.7%
2
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
No 24.2%
29
15.5%
16
38.1%
8
21.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 78.3%
108
80.9%
72
57.7%
15
77.1%
195
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 2.2%
3
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
No 19.6%
27
15.7%
14
42.3%
11
20.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share