National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF4GR06

(stf4grdt_06) Did this person graduate from a seminary or theological school?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 232 88.5% 88.5% -.36
Yes 11 4.2% 92.7% 2.33
No 19 7.3% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 89.4%
42
85.7%
60
89.0%
89
91.1%
41
88.5%
232
Yes 2.1%
1
2.9%
2
5.0%
5
6.7%
3
4.2%
11
No 8.5%
4
11.4%
8
6.0%
6
2.2%
1
7.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 83.1%
54
91.7%
88
88.5%
23
91.2%
62
71.4%
5
88.5%
232
Yes 4.6%
3
3.1%
3
3.8%
1
4.4%
3
14.3%
1
4.2%
11
No 12.3%
8
5.2%
5
7.7%
2
4.4%
3
14.3%
1
7.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 89.2%
107
88.3%
91
81.0%
17
88.1%
215
Yes 3.3%
4
3.9%
4
14.3%
3
4.5%
11
No 7.5%
9
7.8%
8
4.8%
1
7.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 89.9%
124
87.6%
78
84.6%
22
88.5%
224
Yes 4.3%
6
2.2%
2
11.5%
3
4.3%
11
No 5.8%
8
10.1%
9
3.8%
1
7.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share