National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CONF3_06

(conflct3_06) Within the last two years, has your congregation experienced a conflict that led to the departure of a clergyperson or other religious leader?
  -3) All other missing data
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -8.53
Refused 2 .8% 1.5% -5.02
Yes 22 8.4% 9.9% -1.5
No 236 90.1% 100% .25

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 4.3%
2
7.1%
5
10.0%
10
11.1%
5
8.4%
22
No 95.7%
45
92.9%
65
86.0%
86
88.9%
40
90.1%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Refused 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 4.6%
3
10.4%
10
19.2%
5
5.9%
4
0.0%
0
8.4%
22
No 93.8%
61
87.5%
84
80.8%
21
92.6%
63
100.0%
7
90.1%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 10.8%
13
7.8%
8
4.8%
1
9.0%
22
No 89.2%
107
91.3%
94
95.2%
20
90.6%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 9.4%
13
9.0%
8
3.8%
1
8.7%
22
No 90.6%
125
89.9%
80
96.2%
25
90.9%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share