National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


LEAD3_06

(leader3_06) What was this conflict about? Leaders or leadership
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 257 98.1% 98.1% -.14
Yes 5 1.9% 100% 7.16

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 100.0%
47
98.6%
69
98.0%
98
95.6%
43
98.1%
257
Yes 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.0%
2
4.4%
2
1.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 96.9%
63
100.0%
96
92.3%
24
98.5%
67
100.0%
7
98.1%
257
Yes 3.1%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 98.3%
118
97.1%
100
100.0%
21
98.0%
239
Yes 1.7%
2
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 97.8%
135
97.8%
87
100.0%
26
98.0%
248
Yes 2.2%
3
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share