National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PAST3_06

(pastor3_06) What was this conflict about? Clergyperson
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 251 95.8% 95.8% -.21
Yes 11 4.2% 100% 4.77

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 100.0%
47
95.7%
67
96.0%
96
91.1%
41
95.8%
251
Yes 0.0%
0
4.3%
3
4.0%
4
8.9%
4
4.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 98.5%
64
93.8%
90
92.3%
24
97.1%
66
100.0%
7
95.8%
251
Yes 1.5%
1
6.3%
6
7.7%
2
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 95.0%
114
96.1%
99
95.2%
20
95.5%
233
Yes 5.0%
6
3.9%
4
4.8%
1
4.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 95.7%
132
95.5%
85
96.2%
25
95.7%
242
Yes 4.3%
6
4.5%
4
3.8%
1
4.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share