National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


P90CT_06

(poor30_90ct_98) At least 30% of people in the congregation's 1990 census tract are below the official poverty level.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 234 89.3% 89.3% -.35
Yes 28 10.7% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 83.0%
39
94.3%
66
88.0%
88
91.1%
41
89.3%
234
Yes 17.0%
8
5.7%
4
12.0%
12
8.9%
4
10.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 92.3%
60
96.9%
93
61.5%
16
85.3%
58
100.0%
7
89.3%
234
Yes 7.7%
5
3.1%
3
38.5%
10
14.7%
10
0.0%
0
10.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 91.7%
110
86.4%
89
81.0%
17
88.5%
216
Yes 8.3%
10
13.6%
14
19.0%
4
11.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 92.0%
127
85.4%
76
84.6%
22
88.9%
225
Yes 8.0%
11
14.6%
13
15.4%
4
11.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share