National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


P00CT_06

(poor30_00ct_06) At least 30% of people in the congregation's 2000 census tract are below the official poverty level.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 245 93.5% 93.5% -.26
Yes 17 6.5% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 89.4%
42
97.1%
68
91.0%
91
97.8%
44
93.5%
245
Yes 10.6%
5
2.9%
2
9.0%
9
2.2%
1
6.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 93.8%
61
100.0%
96
69.2%
18
92.6%
63
100.0%
7
93.5%
245
Yes 6.2%
4
0.0%
0
30.8%
8
7.4%
5
0.0%
0
6.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 95.0%
114
91.3%
94
90.5%
19
93.0%
227
Yes 5.0%
6
8.7%
9
9.5%
2
7.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 94.2%
130
92.1%
82
92.3%
24
93.3%
236
Yes 5.8%
8
7.9%
7
7.7%
2
6.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share