National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


I00CT_06

(imm5_00ct_06) At least 5% of people in the congregation's census tract arrived in the United States since 1990.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 200 76.3% 76.3% -.56
Yes 62 23.7% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 78.7%
37
91.4%
64
78.0%
78
46.7%
21
76.3%
200
Yes 21.3%
10
8.6%
6
22.0%
22
53.3%
24
23.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 67.7%
44
80.2%
77
73.1%
19
82.4%
56
57.1%
4
76.3%
200
Yes 32.3%
21
19.8%
19
26.9%
7
17.6%
12
42.9%
3
23.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 82.5%
99
75.7%
78
52.4%
11
77.0%
188
Yes 17.5%
21
24.3%
25
47.6%
10
23.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 81.2%
112
74.2%
66
61.5%
16
76.7%
194
Yes 18.8%
26
25.8%
23
38.5%
10
23.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share