National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF4AT06

(stf4attd_06) Is this person currently attending a seminary or theological school?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 243 92.7% 92.7% -.28
Yes 4 1.5% 94.3% 2.92
No 15 5.7% 100% 3.73

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 91.5%
43
88.6%
62
94.0%
94
97.8%
44
92.7%
243
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
2.2%
1
1.5%
4
No 8.5%
4
11.4%
8
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 87.7%
57
94.8%
91
92.3%
24
95.6%
65
85.7%
6
92.7%
243
Yes 0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
No 12.3%
8
2.1%
2
7.7%
2
2.9%
2
14.3%
1
5.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 92.5%
111
92.2%
95
95.2%
20
92.6%
226
Yes 2.5%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
No 5.0%
6
6.8%
7
4.8%
1
5.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 94.2%
130
89.9%
80
96.2%
25
92.9%
235
Yes 1.4%
2
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
No 4.3%
6
7.9%
7
3.8%
1
5.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share