National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


B90CT_98

(blck80_90ct_98) At least 80% of people in the congregation's census tract are African American.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 250 95.4% 95.4% -.22
Yes 12 4.6% 100% 4.56

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 93.6%
44
97.1%
68
93.0%
93
100.0%
45
95.4%
250
Yes 6.4%
3
2.9%
2
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
4.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 98.5%
64
100.0%
96
57.7%
15
100.0%
68
100.0%
7
95.4%
250
Yes 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
42.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 96.7%
116
96.1%
99
85.7%
18
95.5%
233
Yes 3.3%
4
3.9%
4
14.3%
3
4.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 94.9%
131
97.8%
87
88.5%
23
95.3%
241
Yes 5.1%
7
2.2%
2
11.5%
3
4.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share