National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


B00CT_06

(blck80_00ct_06) At least 80% of people in the congregation's census tract are African American.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 249 95% 95% -.23
Yes 13 5% 100% 4.36

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 91.5%
43
97.1%
68
93.0%
93
100.0%
45
95.0%
249
Yes 8.5%
4
2.9%
2
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
5.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 96.9%
63
100.0%
96
57.7%
15
100.0%
68
100.0%
7
95.0%
249
Yes 3.1%
2
0.0%
0
42.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 97.5%
117
95.1%
98
81.0%
17
95.1%
232
Yes 2.5%
3
4.9%
5
19.0%
4
4.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 94.2%
130
98.9%
88
84.6%
22
94.9%
240
Yes 5.8%
8
1.1%
1
15.4%
4
5.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share