National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


U90CT_98

(urban_90ct_98) Is the congregation's census tract predominately urban, predominately suburban, or predominately rural?
  1) Urban
  2) Suburban
  3) Rural

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Urban 169 64.5% 64.5% -.69
Suburban 37 14.1% 78.6% .52
Rural 56 21.4% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Urban 80.9%
38
52.9%
37
57.0%
57
82.2%
37
64.5%
169
Suburban 12.8%
6
20.0%
14
14.0%
14
6.7%
3
14.1%
37
Rural 6.4%
3
27.1%
19
29.0%
29
11.1%
5
21.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Urban 81.5%
53
56.3%
54
84.6%
22
50.0%
34
85.7%
6
64.5%
169
Suburban 9.2%
6
18.8%
18
0.0%
0
17.6%
12
14.3%
1
14.1%
37
Rural 9.2%
6
25.0%
24
15.4%
4
32.4%
22
0.0%
0
21.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Urban 61.7%
74
65.0%
67
85.7%
18
65.2%
159
Suburban 14.2%
17
15.5%
16
4.8%
1
13.9%
34
Rural 24.2%
29
19.4%
20
9.5%
2
20.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Urban 59.4%
82
71.9%
64
69.2%
18
64.8%
164
Suburban 15.9%
22
11.2%
10
11.5%
3
13.8%
35
Rural 24.6%
34
16.9%
15
19.2%
5
21.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share