National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


U00CT_06

(urban_00ct_06) Is the congregation's census tract predominately urban, predominately suburban, or predominately rural?
  1) Urban
  2) Suburban
  3) Rural

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Urban 176 67.2% 67.2% -.65
Suburban 40 15.3% 82.4% .64
Rural 46 17.6% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Urban 85.1%
40
52.9%
37
61.0%
61
84.4%
38
67.2%
176
Suburban 12.8%
6
20.0%
14
18.0%
18
4.4%
2
15.3%
40
Rural 2.1%
1
27.1%
19
21.0%
21
11.1%
5
17.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Urban 84.6%
55
57.3%
55
88.5%
23
52.9%
36
100.0%
7
67.2%
176
Suburban 10.8%
7
16.7%
16
3.8%
1
23.5%
16
0.0%
0
15.3%
40
Rural 4.6%
3
26.0%
25
7.7%
2
23.5%
16
0.0%
0
17.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Urban 64.2%
77
68.0%
70
90.5%
19
68.0%
166
Suburban 13.3%
16
17.5%
18
9.5%
2
14.8%
36
Rural 22.5%
27
14.6%
15
0.0%
0
17.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Urban 62.3%
86
73.0%
65
76.9%
20
67.6%
171
Suburban 15.2%
21
14.6%
13
15.4%
4
15.0%
38
Rural 22.5%
31
12.4%
11
7.7%
2
17.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share