National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


H90CT_98

(hispanic_90ct2_98) Percent of people in the congregation's census tract who are Hispanic
  1) Zero through 4.9%
  2) 5% through 100%

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero through 4.9% 197 75.2% 75.2% -.57
5% through 100% 65 24.8% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Zero through 4.9% 80.9%
38
92.9%
65
83.0%
83
24.4%
11
75.2%
197
5% through 100% 19.1%
9
7.1%
5
17.0%
17
75.6%
34
24.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Zero through 4.9% 69.2%
45
78.1%
75
76.9%
20
77.9%
53
57.1%
4
75.2%
197
5% through 100% 30.8%
20
21.9%
21
23.1%
6
22.1%
15
42.9%
3
24.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Zero through 4.9% 81.7%
98
72.8%
75
71.4%
15
77.0%
188
5% through 100% 18.3%
22
27.2%
28
28.6%
6
23.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Zero through 4.9% 80.4%
111
75.3%
67
57.7%
15
76.3%
193
5% through 100% 19.6%
27
24.7%
22
42.3%
11
23.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share