National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


H00CT_06

(hispanic_00ct2_06) Percent of people in the congregation's census tract who are Hispanic
  1) Zero through 4.9%
  2) 5% through 100%

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero through 4.9% 164 62.6% 62.6% -.77
5% through 100% 98 37.4% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Zero through 4.9% 68.1%
32
84.3%
59
63.0%
63
22.2%
10
62.6%
164
5% through 100% 31.9%
15
15.7%
11
37.0%
37
77.8%
35
37.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Zero through 4.9% 52.3%
34
65.6%
63
65.4%
17
66.2%
45
71.4%
5
62.6%
164
5% through 100% 47.7%
31
34.4%
33
34.6%
9
33.8%
23
28.6%
2
37.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Zero through 4.9% 68.3%
82
63.1%
65
42.9%
9
63.9%
156
5% through 100% 31.7%
38
36.9%
38
57.1%
12
36.1%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Zero through 4.9% 67.4%
93
64.0%
57
42.3%
11
63.6%
161
5% through 100% 32.6%
45
36.0%
32
57.7%
15
36.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share