National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CNSLTP06

(cnsltper_06) Did the respondent consult anyone else during the interview about answer to any questions?
  -3) All other missing data
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 5 1.9% 1.9% -6.35
Refused 1 .4% 2.3% -3.7
Yes 26 9.9% 12.2% -1.05
No 230 87.8% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
1.4%
1
2.0%
2
2.2%
1
1.9%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 17.0%
8
7.1%
5
10.0%
10
6.7%
3
9.9%
26
No 80.9%
38
90.0%
63
88.0%
88
91.1%
41
87.8%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
3.1%
3
3.8%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 10.8%
7
9.4%
9
23.1%
6
2.9%
2
28.6%
2
9.9%
26
No 89.2%
58
86.5%
83
73.1%
19
95.6%
65
71.4%
5
87.8%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 9.2%
11
9.7%
10
9.5%
2
9.4%
23
No 89.2%
107
87.4%
90
90.5%
19
88.5%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 9.4%
13
12.4%
11
3.8%
1
9.9%
25
No 87.0%
120
87.6%
78
96.2%
25
88.1%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share