National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF4OR06

(stf4ordn_06) Is this person ordained to full clergy status in your congregation, church, or religious group?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 232 88.5% 88.5% -.36
Yes 12 4.6% 93.1% 2.35
No 18 6.9% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 89.4%
42
85.7%
60
89.0%
89
91.1%
41
88.5%
232
Yes 2.1%
1
4.3%
3
5.0%
5
6.7%
3
4.6%
12
No 8.5%
4
10.0%
7
6.0%
6
2.2%
1
6.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 83.1%
54
91.7%
88
88.5%
23
91.2%
62
71.4%
5
88.5%
232
Yes 3.1%
2
5.2%
5
7.7%
2
1.5%
1
28.6%
2
4.6%
12
No 13.8%
9
3.1%
3
3.8%
1
7.4%
5
0.0%
0
6.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 89.2%
107
88.3%
91
81.0%
17
88.1%
215
Yes 5.8%
7
2.9%
3
9.5%
2
4.9%
12
No 5.0%
6
8.7%
9
9.5%
2
7.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 89.9%
124
87.6%
78
84.6%
22
88.5%
224
Yes 5.1%
7
3.4%
3
7.7%
2
4.7%
12
No 5.1%
7
9.0%
8
7.7%
2
6.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share