National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CNSLTD06

(cnsltdoc_06) Did the respondent consult an annual report, financial statement, or any other document to get answers to any questions?
  -3) All other missing data
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 5 1.9% 1.9% -5.45
Refused 4 1.5% 3.4% -3.09
Yes 66 25.2% 28.6% -.72
No 187 71.4% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
1.4%
1
2.0%
2
2.2%
1
1.9%
5
Refused 2.1%
1
1.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
Yes 29.8%
14
18.6%
13
24.0%
24
33.3%
15
25.2%
66
No 66.0%
31
78.6%
55
72.0%
72
64.4%
29
71.4%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
3.1%
3
3.8%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
3.1%
3
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
Yes 20.0%
13
25.0%
24
15.4%
4
35.3%
24
14.3%
1
25.2%
66
No 80.0%
52
68.8%
66
76.9%
20
63.2%
43
85.7%
6
71.4%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
Refused 2.5%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
Yes 24.2%
29
26.2%
27
23.8%
5
25.0%
61
No 71.7%
86
70.9%
73
76.2%
16
71.7%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
Refused 2.2%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
Yes 23.2%
32
25.8%
23
38.5%
10
25.7%
65
No 71.7%
99
73.0%
65
61.5%
16
71.1%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share