National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


ATTITD06

(attitude_06) In general, what was the respondent's attitude toward the interview?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Friendly and interested
  2) Cooperative but not particularly interested
  3) Impatient and restless

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 7 2.7% 2.7% -5.2
Friendly and interested 217 82.8% 85.5% -.06
Cooperative but not particularly interested 35 13.4% 98.9% 1.22
Impatient and restless 3 1.1% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 4.3%
2
1.4%
1
3.0%
3
2.2%
1
2.7%
7
Friendly and interested 80.9%
38
91.4%
64
81.0%
81
75.6%
34
82.8%
217
Cooperative but not particularly interested 14.9%
7
5.7%
4
15.0%
15
20.0%
9
13.4%
35
Impatient and restless 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
2.2%
1
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
4.2%
4
7.7%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
Friendly and interested 80.0%
52
77.1%
74
69.2%
18
98.5%
67
85.7%
6
82.8%
217
Cooperative but not particularly interested 18.5%
12
17.7%
17
19.2%
5
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
13.4%
35
Impatient and restless 1.5%
1
1.0%
1
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
2.9%
3
4.8%
1
2.5%
6
Friendly and interested 85.0%
102
84.5%
87
81.0%
17
84.4%
206
Cooperative but not particularly interested 12.5%
15
11.7%
12
14.3%
3
12.3%
30
Impatient and restless 0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 3.6%
5
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
Friendly and interested 79.7%
110
89.9%
80
88.5%
23
84.2%
213
Cooperative but not particularly interested 14.5%
20
9.0%
8
11.5%
3
12.3%
31
Impatient and restless 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share