National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


HAVEDN06

(haveden_06) Is your congregation formally affiliated with a denomination, convention, or some similar kind of association?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 235 89.7% 89.7% -.34
No 27 10.3% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 95.7%
45
87.1%
61
90.0%
90
86.7%
39
89.7%
235
No 4.3%
2
12.9%
9
10.0%
10
13.3%
6
10.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
65
76.0%
73
92.3%
24
100.0%
68
71.4%
5
89.7%
235
No 0.0%
0
24.0%
23
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
10.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 86.7%
104
93.2%
96
90.5%
19
89.8%
219
No 13.3%
16
6.8%
7
9.5%
2
10.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 86.2%
119
92.1%
82
96.2%
25
89.3%
226
No 13.8%
19
7.9%
7
3.8%
1
10.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share