National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


HAVEDN98

(haveden_98) Is your congregation formally affiliated with a denomination, convention, or some similar kind of association?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 240 91.6% 91.6% -.3
No 22 8.4% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 91.5%
43
88.6%
62
94.0%
94
91.1%
41
91.6%
240
No 8.5%
4
11.4%
8
6.0%
6
8.9%
4
8.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
65
83.3%
80
84.6%
22
100.0%
68
71.4%
5
91.6%
240
No 0.0%
0
16.7%
16
15.4%
4
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
8.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 89.2%
107
95.1%
98
90.5%
19
91.8%
224
No 10.8%
13
4.9%
5
9.5%
2
8.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 89.1%
123
94.4%
84
92.3%
24
91.3%
231
No 10.9%
15
5.6%
5
7.7%
2
8.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share