National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF4MM06

(stf4mmbr_06) Was this person a member or regular participant in this congregation before starting this job at your congregation?
  -3) All other missing data
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 232 88.5% 88.5% -.35
Refused 1 .4% 88.9% 1.03
Yes 13 5% 93.9% 2.42
No 16 6.1% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 89.4%
42
85.7%
60
89.0%
89
91.1%
41
88.5%
232
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 6.4%
3
7.1%
5
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
5.0%
13
No 4.3%
2
5.7%
4
6.0%
6
8.9%
4
6.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 83.1%
54
91.7%
88
88.5%
23
91.2%
62
71.4%
5
88.5%
232
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 12.3%
8
2.1%
2
3.8%
1
1.5%
1
14.3%
1
5.0%
13
No 4.6%
3
5.2%
5
7.7%
2
7.4%
5
14.3%
1
6.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 89.2%
107
88.3%
91
81.0%
17
88.1%
215
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 5.8%
7
3.9%
4
4.8%
1
4.9%
12
No 4.2%
5
7.8%
8
14.3%
3
6.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 89.9%
124
87.6%
78
84.6%
22
88.5%
224
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 4.3%
6
5.6%
5
3.8%
1
4.7%
12
No 5.1%
7
6.7%
6
11.5%
3
6.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share