National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


LOCAFF98

(localaff_98) Is your congregation affiliated with any local association of congregations such as a local council of churches?
  -3) All other missing data
  -2) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 4 1.7% 1.7% -5.52
Don't know 1 .4% 2.1% -4.26
Yes 125 53.2% 55.3% -.46
No 105 44.7% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 51.2%
21
45.0%
27
58.1%
54
56.1%
23
53.2%
125
No 48.8%
20
53.3%
32
38.7%
36
41.5%
17
44.7%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
60
100.0%
93
100.0%
41

235


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 3.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 46.8%
29
48.7%
38
72.7%
16
57.4%
39
60.0%
3
53.2%
125
No 50.0%
31
51.3%
40
22.7%
5
39.7%
27
40.0%
2
44.7%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
78
100.0%
22
100.0%
68
100.0%
5

235


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
1.4%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes 47.6%
50
58.8%
57
68.4%
13
54.3%
120
No 50.5%
53
40.2%
39
26.3%
5
43.9%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
97
100.0%
19

221


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
1.3%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 47.9%
57
61.4%
51
58.3%
14
54.0%
122
No 51.3%
61
38.6%
32
29.2%
7
44.2%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
83
100.0%
24

226

Bookmark and Share