National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


TRAD06

(trad_06) What is your congregation's religion or religious group?
  1) Same as DENOM1
  3) Baptist
  4) Pentecostal
  15) Church of Christ
  26) Hindu
  34) Calvary Chapel
  40) Christian, other
  41) Non-Christian, Non-Jewish

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Same as DENOM1 235 89.7% 89.7% -.29
Baptist 6 2.3% 92% -.09
Pentecostal 1 .4% 92.4% .01
Church of Christ 1 .4% 92.7% 1.12
Hindu 1 .4% 93.1% 2.23
Calvary Chapel 1 .4% 93.5% 3.04
Christian, other 16 6.1% 99.6% 3.64
Non-Christian, Non-Jewish 1 .4% 100% 3.74

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Same as DENOM1 95.7%
45
87.1%
61
90.0%
90
86.7%
39
89.7%
235
Baptist 0.0%
0
4.3%
3
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
Pentecostal 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Church of Christ 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Hindu 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.4%
1
Calvary Chapel 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Christian, other 2.1%
1
5.7%
4
7.0%
7
8.9%
4
6.1%
16
Non-Christian, Non-Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Same as DENOM1 100.0%
65
76.0%
73
92.3%
24
100.0%
68
71.4%
5
89.7%
235
Baptist 0.0%
0
6.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
Pentecostal 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Church of Christ 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Hindu 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.4%
1
Calvary Chapel 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Christian, other 0.0%
0
14.6%
14
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
16
Non-Christian, Non-Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Same as DENOM1 86.7%
104
93.2%
96
90.5%
19
89.8%
219
Baptist 5.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
Pentecostal 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Church of Christ 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Hindu 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Calvary Chapel 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Christian, other 6.7%
8
5.8%
6
4.8%
1
6.1%
15
Non-Christian, Non-Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Same as DENOM1 86.2%
119
92.1%
82
96.2%
25
89.3%
226
Baptist 4.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
Pentecostal 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Church of Christ 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Hindu 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Calvary Chapel 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Christian, other 7.2%
10
5.6%
5
3.8%
1
6.3%
16
Non-Christian, Non-Jewish 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share